Twitter Facebook
Off West End About Us Theatre Listings Adopt a playwright The Offies Links Sponsors

THE 2012 FINALISTS NOMINATED FOR THE OFFIE AWARDS

“The Off-West End is a realm of the imagination where things that have not yet entered the mainstream can be aired and kicked about, youth can flex its muscles, age can throw caution to the winds; where you sacrifice comfort for a life-changing experience, and emerge knowing that you saw it here first.”
Simon Callow

THE PANELS have met, debate has raged, opinions have been strewn, points argued in detail, the coffee drained, the biscuits demolished......

HERE AT LAST ARE THE FINALISTS including the finalists in our brand new TBC Award – a newly created award to recognise the best in animation, pop up theatre, immersive theatre and any kind of production that defies existing categories!

THE WINNERS will be announced on Sunday 24th February at The Off West End Theatre Awards Ceremony hosted by Simon Callow and special guests – including Toby Jones, Louise Jameson, Ann Mitchell and Linda Marlowe. Sadly, this is an invitation only event as numbers are restricted.

The Offies are where you will find the David and Goliaths of theatre pitted against each other with astounding young actors short listed against experienced talents of stage and screen, shows under a railway arch in the same list as shows under a proscenium arch, an emerging playwright up against the legend that is Howard Barker, acclaimed director Sean Holmes sharing the list with barn-storming innovator Mark Leipacher – this is where being outstanding is all that counts!

We are very proud to be entering our fourth year of The Offies, launched in 2010 to recognise and celebrate the excellence, innovation and ingenuity of independent theatres across London. The awards were created to raise the profile and status of independent theatres in London by giving them greater power to promote their work individually and collectively and to reward the new talent that they nurture that is essential to the future of our theatre industry.

Scroll to the bottom of this page if you need reminding of the long list of nominees proposed by our 40 Off West End Assessors who see up to 400 shows over the calendar year . The Panel finalists and subsequent winners in 20 categories are chosen by a Panel of Theatre Critics including Mark Shenton (Sunday Express, The Stage), Ian Shuttleworth (Financial Times), Matt Wolf (International Herald Tribune), Daisy Bowie-Sell (The Telegraph), Andrzej Lukowski (Time Out), Heather Neill (freelance) and our Super Assessors Rebecca Stewart and Tom Wicker.

We are hugely grateful to our sponsors for making the award ceremony possible: RADISSON EDWARDIAN BLU, RAINY DAY FILMS, CHARCOAL BLUE, WHITE LIGHT, OBERON BOOKS, MASTERCLASS, GRAHAM’S PORT, ETC, MADE, MEDIA POWERHOUSE and SIT (Society of Independent Theatres).

Nominations are listed in alphabetical order.
The winners will be published online on Monday 25th February.
If you have any queries, please email sofie@offwestend.com

BEST MALE PERFORMANCE
Jasper Britton in Mother Adam at Jermyn Street
Louis Maskell in The Fix at Union Theatre
Thomas Coombes in Barbarians at Tooting Arts Club
William Houston in Uncle Vanya at The Print Room

BEST FEMALE PERFORMANCE
Aysha Kala in Khadija is 18 at Finborough Theatre
Eileen Atkins in All That Fall at Jermyn Street
Lucy Ellinson in Oh, The Humanity at Soho Theatre
Matti Houghton in Brimstone and Treacle at Arcola Theatre

BEST NEW PLAY
Lot and his God by Howard Barker at The Print Room
Lungs by Duncan Macmillan by Paines Plough (Shoreditch Town Hall)
Shivered by Philip Ridley at Southwark Playhouse

MOST PROMISING NEW PLAYWRIGHT
Caroline Bird for The Trojan Women at Gate Theatre
Ishy Din for Snookered at Bush Theatre
Nicholas Pierpan for You Can Still Make a Killing at Southwark Playhouse

BEST DIRECTOR
Lucy Bailey for Uncle Vanya at The Print Room
Mark Leipacher for Mary Stuart at New Diorama Theatre
Sean Holmes for Desire Under The Elms and Midsummer Night’s Dream at Lyric Hammersmith

BEST LIGHTING DESIGNER
Ben Pacey for Autobiographer at Toynbee Studios
Nicholas Holdridge for Events While Guarding the Bofors Gun at Finborough Theatre
Richard Howell for The Hairy Ape at Southwark Playhouse

BEST SET DESIGNER
Cherry Truluck for Mother Adam at Jermyn Street Theatre
David Woodhead for Cornelius at Finborough Theatre
James Turner for Mercury Fur at Old Red Lion Theatre

BEST SOUND DESIGNER
Andrew Johnson for Mack and Mabel at Southwark Playhouse
Melanie Wilson for Autobiographer at Toynbee Studios
Tom Haines/Chris Branch for Midsummer Night’s Dream at Lyric Hammersmith

BEST COSTUME DESIGNER
Alice Walkling for Boy Meets Boy at Jermyn Street Theatre
Kingsley Hall for Goodnight Mrs Calabash at Upstairs At The Gatehouse
Sophia Simensky for Events While Guarding the Bofors Gun at Finborough Theatre

BEST CHOREOGRAPHER
Lee Proud for Mack and Mabel at Southwark Playhouse
Racky Plews for Once Upon A Mattress at Union Theatre
Robbie O'Reilly for Curtains at the Landor


BEST ENSEMBLE
Faction season at New Diorama Theatre
Midsummer Night’s Dream at Lyric Hammersmith
Roundabout season at Shoreditch Town Hall

BEST PRODUCTION
A Midsummer Night's Dream at Lyric Hammersmith
Mercury Fur at Old Red Lion Theatre
Uncle Vanya at The Print Room

BEST PRODUCTION FOR YOUNG PEOPLE
Something Very Far Away at Unicorn Theatre
The Good Neihbour at BAC
The Tear Thief at Little Angel

BEST OPERA PRODUCTION
Cosi fan Tutte by Hampstead Garden Opera at Upstairs at The Gatehouse
La Traviata by The Merry Opera Company at Upstairs at The Gatehouse
Unexpected Opera's Opera Naked at The Forge

BEST MUSICAL PRODUCTION
Boy Meets Boy at Jermyn Street Theatre
Floyd Collins at Southwark Playhouse

The Fix at Union Theatre

BEST NEW MUSICAL
A Winter's Tale at the Landor
(there were no runners-up in this category as the Panel agreed that the shortlist should be as short as it needs to be)

THE TBC AWARD
Brand New Ancients at BAC
Motor Show at Greenwich Peninsula
You’ll see (me sailing in antarctica) at the National Theatre

BEST PRODUCER
Danielle Tarento
Fuel
Peter Huntley

BEST ARTISTIC DIRECTOR
Chris Smyrnios at Southwark Playhouse
Gene David Kirk at Jermyn Street Theatre
George Perrin and James Grieve at Paines Plough
Neil McPherson at Finborough Theatre

SPECIAL PANEL AWARD
(to be announced at the awards ceremony)

And just to remind you of the full list of nominations before they became the short list:

Best Male
Adam Jackson-Smith for The Illusion at Southwark Playhouse
Alan Cox for Cornelius at the Finborough
Andrew Gower for The Conquest of the South Pole at the Arcola
Ardal O'Hanlon for Port Authorty at Southwark Playhouse
Ashley Maynard for The Rain that Washes at Leicester Square Theatre
Ben Kavanagh for Boy Meets Boy at the Jermyn Street Theatre
Benjamin Cawley for Shiverman at Theatre 503
Billy Carter for Someone Who'll Watch Over Me at Southwark Playhouse
Brice Stratford for Ondine at the White Bear Theatre
Clifford Samuel for The Girl in the Yellow Dress at Theatre 503
Damian Williams for Being Tommy Cooper at the Old Red Lion
Dan Martin for Revengers Tragedy at the Hen & Chickens
Dan Starkey for Muswell Hill at the Orange Tree
Danny Lee Wynter for St John's Night at the Jermyn Street Theatre
Darren Day for The Last Session at the Tristan Bates Theatre
David Sturzaker for Bloody Poetry at Jermyn Street Theatre
David Yelland for Uncle Vanya at The Print Room
Eliot Giuralarocca for The Beekeeper at Waterloo East
Graham O'Mara for Hindle Wakes at the Finborough
Harry Melling for I Am a Camera at Southwark Playhouse
Howard Jenkins for She Loves Me at the Rose & Crown
Ian Gelder for Play House & Definintely the Bahamas at the Orange Tree
Jack Morris for The Revenger's Tragedy at the Old Red Lion
James Benson for Being Tommy Cooper at the Old Red Lion
Jamie Newall for Cornelius at the Finborough
Jasper Britton for Mother Adam at Jermyn Street Theatre
Jeremy Legat for Curtains at the Landor
Joe Bannister for Bloody Poetry at Jermyn Street Theatre
John Bett in The Drawer Boy at the Finborough
Jonathan Chambers for The Atheist at The Lion & Unicorn
Jos Vantyler for Dead On Her Feet at the Arcola
Joseph Drake for The Seagull at Southwark Playhouse
Josh Williams for Shivered at Southwark Playhouse
Kieran O'Rourke in Three of Hearts at the Etcetra Theatre
Leo Miles for Call Me Madam at Union Theatre
Louis Maskell for The Fix at the Union
Mark Field for The Revengers Tragedy at the Old Red Lion
Mark Rose for Women Laughing at the Old Red Lion
Matthew Rowland for Taboo at the Brixton Club House
Miles Western for The Fix at the Union
Norman Bowman for Mack and Mabel at Southwark Playhouse
O-T Fagbenle for The Conquest of the South Pole at the Arcola
Paul Baker for Taboo at the Brixton Club House
Paul Standell for Vieux Carre at Charing Cross Theatre
Ralph Aiken for The Devil Inside Him at the White Bear
Richard Dempsey for Victor/Victoria at The Southwark Playhouse
Richard Durden for Hindle Wakes at the Finborough
Ryan Early for Mustafa at Soho Theatre
Ryan Sampson for Floyd Collins at Southwark Playhouse
Sam Crane for The Conquest of the South Pole at the Arcola
Stephen Ashfield for Boy Meets Boy at the Jermyn Street Theatre
Steven Elder for Yours for the Asking at the Orange Tree
Thomas Coombes for Barbarians at Tooting Arts Club
Toby Wharton for Fog at The Finborough
Tom Rhys Harries for Torch Song Triolgy at Menier Chocolate Factory
William Houston for Uncle Vanya at The Print Room
Zubin Varla in Don Juan Comes Back from The War at The Finborough

Best Female
Kate Duchene for The Trial of Ubu at Hampstead Theatre
Amy Cudden for Shallow Slumber at Soho Theatre
Alexandra Gilbreath for Shallow Slumber at the Soho Theatre
Kathryn Hunter for The Bee at Soho Theatre
Mariah Gale for The Pitchfork Disney at the Arcola
Sybille Bernardin for Three of Hearts at the Etcetera
Isaura Barbe-Brown for Three of Hearts at the Etcetera
Elizabeth Merrick for Ondine at the White Bear
Jane Webster for Floyd Collins at Southwark Playhouse
Kate Fahy for Play House & Definitely the Bahamas at the Orange Tree
Fiona Button for The Girl in the Yellow Dress at Theatre 503
Eileen Nicholas for Anastasia at Pushkin House
Rebecca Loudon for As You Like It at the Lion and Unicorn
Matti Houghton for Brimstone and Treacle at the Arcola
Katy Baker for Flora the Red Menace at Ye Olde Rose and Crown Theatre Pub
Rivka Neumann for The Beloved at The Bush
Francesca Secchi in Night of January 16th at The White Bear
Faye Winter for Medea Redux at Barons Court Theatre
Kate Lamb for Summer and Smoke at Southwark Playhouse
Liz May Brice for The Fix at the Union
Laura Pitt-Pulford for Mack and Mabel at Southwark Playhouse
Evelyn-Grace Kennedy for Savage in Limbo at Camden Eye
Samantha Coughlan for Vieux Carre at Charing Cross Theatre
Scarlet Billham for Morning at Lyric Hammersmith
Lucy Ellinson for Oh, The HumanityÉ at Soho theatre
Susan Penhaligon for Hindle Wakes at the Finborough
Ellie Turner for Hindle Wakes at the Finborough
Jamie Birkett for Cross Purpose at the Kings Head
Eileen Atkins for All The Fall at Jermyn Street Theatre
Kellie Bright for You Can Still Make A Killing at the The Southwark Playhouse
Marianne Oldham for You Can Still Make a Killing at Southwark Playhouse
Carrie Sutton for She Loves Me at the Rose & Crown
Lucy Williamson for Call Me Madam at Union Theatre
Claire-Louise Cordwell for Dangerous Lady at the Theatre Royal Stratford East Best
Sheena May for Fraulein Else at The Drayton Arms
Aysha Kala for Khadija is 18 at The Finborough
Aimie Atkinson for Steel Pier at The Union Theatre
Hermione Gulliford for Lot and His God at the Print Room
Sasha Waddell for The Seagull at Southwark Playhouse
Hattie Morahan for The Dark Earth & the Light Sky at the Almeida
Jenny Rainsford for Straight at the Bush Theatre

Best New Play
Shallow Slumber by Chris Lee at Soho Theatre
A Russian Play by John Thompson at The Lion and Unicorn
Muswell Hill by Torben Betts at the Orange Tree
Three of Hearts by Sarah Goddard at the Etcetera
Snookered by Ishy Din at the Bush
Shivered by Philip Ridley at Southwark Playhouse
Mustafa by Nayhlah Ahmed at Soho Theatre
Shiverman by James Sheldon at Theatre 503
The Beekeeper by Michael Ashton at Waterloo East
Pandora's Box by Ade Solanke at the Arcola
Being Tommy Cooper by Tom Green at the Old Red Lion
One Day When We Were Young by Nick Payne at Shoreditch Town Hall
Lungs by Duncan Macmillan at Shoreditch Town Hall
You Can Still Make A Killing by Nicholas Pierpan at the Southwark Playhouse
Howard Barker for Lot and his God at The Print Room
The Trojan Women at Gate Theatre
I Stand Corrected at Oval House

Most Promising New Playwright
Sarah Goddard for Three of Hearts at the Etcetra Theatre
Kristiana Colon for 'but I cd only whisper' at The Arcola
Caroline Bird for The Trojan Women at Gate Theatre
Lee Mattison for Chalet Lines at The Bush

Best Director
David Byrne for The Dark Room at New Diorama Theatre
Phil Willmott for King John at the Union Theatre
Charlotte Gwinner for Our New Girl at the Bush Theatre
Mark Leipacher for Mary Stuart at New Diorama Theatre
Hideki Noda for The Bee at Soho Theatre
Sean Turner for Three of Hearts at the Etcetera
Cat Robey for Ondine at the White Bear
Russel Bolam for Shivered at Southwark Playhouse
Adam Hemming for Nicholas Nickleby at the Space
Janet Steel for Mustafa at Soho Theatre
Lucy Bailey for Uncle Vanya at the The Print Room
Gavin McAlinden for Pentecost at St Leonards Church
Bill Buckhurst for Barbarians at Tooting Arts Club
Stephen Unwin for The Conquest of the South Pole at the Arcola
Kate Budgen for The Hairy Ape at Southwark Playhouse
Amir Nizar Zuabi for The Beloved at Bush Theatre
Michael Strassen for The Fix at the Union
Thom Southerland for Mack and Mable at Southwark Playhouse
Sam Yates for Cornelius at the Finborough
Joe Murphy for Blink at Soho
Phil Willmott for A Broken Rose at The Cockpit Theatre
Bethan Dear for Hindle Wakes at the Finborough
Teunkie van der Sluijs for Women Laughing at the Old Red Lion
Tim McArthur for SHE LOVES ME at the Rose & Crown
Caroline Devlin for R3 at St Saviour's Church
Michael Strassen for Call Me Madam at Union Theatre
Paul Taylor-Mills Steel Pier at The Union Theatre
Sean Holmes for Desire Under The Elms and Midsummer Night’s Dream at Lyric Hammersmith
Hugh Ross for The Atheist at The Lion & Unicorn
Robyn Winfield-Smith for Lot and His God at The Print Room
Mehmet Ergen for Sweet Smell of Success at the Arcola Theatre
Mojisola Adebayo, Mamela Nyamza for I Stand Corrected at Oval House

Best Lighting Designer
Rick Fisher for The Bee at Soho Theatre
Neill Brinkworth for Don Juan Comes Home from War at the Finborough
Tim Mitchell for Mustafa at Soho Theatre
Pablo Fernandez Baz for 4.48 Psychosis at Theatro Technis
Ben Pacey for The Autobigrapher at the Toynbee Studios
Richard Howell for The Hairy Ape at Southwark Playhouse
James Whiteside for Fear at the Bush Theatre
Steve Miller for The Fix at the Union
Rob Mills for Curtains at the Landor
Seth Rock Williams for Gatsby at the Kings Head
John Harris for Yours for the Asking at the Orange Tree
Howard Hudson for Marguerite at the Tabard
Dani Bish for Elegy at the Theatre 503
Ben M Rogers Steel Pier at The Union Theatre
Jane Mackintosh for Golgotha at the Tristan Bates
Mannie Manim for I Stand Corrected at Oval House

Best Set Designer
Michael Vale / Nicholas Rawling for Odyssey at The BAC
Ellan Parry for Sense and Sensibility at the Rosemary Branch
Miriam Beuther for The Bee at Soho Theatre
Olivia Du Monceau for A Russian Play at the Lion and Unicorn
Will Reynolds for Bloody Poetry at Jermyn Street Theatre
Ellan Parry for Don Juan Comes Home from War at the Finborough
Tom Power for Four Days Of Grace at New Diorama Theatre
James Turner for Mercury Fur at the Old Red Lion
Victoria Spearing for The Beekeeper at Waterloo East
Jon Bausor for The Beloved at the Bush Theatre
Takis for Fear at the Bush Theatre
David Woodhead for Cornelius at the Finborough
Sarah Jane Prentice for The Illusion at Southwark Playhouse
Amy Cook for Mudlarks at the Bush Theatre
Simon Daw for Tanika's Journey at Southwark Playhouse
Holly Seager for Hindle Wakes at the Finborough
Max Dorey for Marguerite at the Tabard
Fotini Dimou for Lot and his God at The Print Room
Alice Walkling for Boy Meets Boy at the Jermyn Street Theatre

Best Sound Designer
Max Pappenheim for Kafka v Kafka at Jack Studio
Christopher Reed / Nicholas Rawling and Company for Odyssey at BAC
Benedict Davies / Matt Eaton for Sense and Sensibility at the Rosemary Branch
Tom Haines / Chris Branch for A Midsummer Night's Dream at the Lyric Hammersmith
Milkymee for The Fantasist at the Blue Elephant
Gregory Clarke for Uncle Vanya at The Print Room
Melanie Wilson for The Autobigrapher at Toynbee Studios
Fergus Waldron for Henry V at Theatre Delicatessen
Andrew Johnson for Mack and Mable at Southwark Playhouse
James Reader for The Illusion at Southwark Playhouse
Paul Groothuis for All That Fall at Jermyn Street Theatre
Helen Atkinson for Elegy at the Theatre 503
Matt McKenzie for Dangerous Lady at the Theatre Royal Stratford East

Best Costume Designer
Belle Mundi for Gatsby at the Kings Head
Faye Bradley for Fulfil Me Fully Phil at the Space
Kingsley Hall for Goodnight Mrs Calabash at Upstairs at the Gatehouse
Mike Nicholls for Taboo at the Brixton Clubhouse
Rachel Cartlidge for Julius Caesar at the Brockley Jack

Best Choreographer
Lizzi Gee for Babes in Arms at Union Theatre
Scott Ambler for Chariots Of Fire at Hampstead Theatre
Lee Proud for Mack and Mable at Southwark Playhouse
Robbie O'Reilly for Curtains at the Landor
Sebastian Rex for The Woyzeck at New Diorama Theatre
Mark Smith for Call Me Madam at Union Theatre
Richard Jones for Steel Pier at The Union Theatre
Lee Proud for Victor/Victoria at The Southwark Playhouse
Nathan M Wright for Sweet Smell of Success at the Arcola Theatre
Mamela Nyamza for I Stand Corrected at Oval House
Lee Proud for Boy Meets Boy at the Jermyn Street Theatre
Racky Plews for Once Upon a Mattress at the Union Theatre

Best Ensemble
Faction Theatre for their rep season at New Diorama Theatre
Odyssey at BAC
A Bowl of Cherries at the Charing Cross Theatre
Snookered at The Bush Theatre
Pentecost at St Leonards Church
As You Like It at the Lion and Unicorn
The Life and Adventures of Nicholas Nickleby at the Space
Pirates of Penzance at the Tabard
Summer and Smoke at Southwark Playhouse
The Fix at the Union
Curtains at the Landor
Much Ado About Nothing at the Victoria Embankment Gardens
The Busybody at Southwark Playhouse
The Last Session at the Tristan Bates Theatre
I Heart Peterborough at Soho Theatre
Roundabout Season at Shoreditch Town Hall
SHE LOVES ME at the Rose & Crown
Steel Pier at The Union Theatre
I Stand Corrected at Oval House
A Clockwork Orange at the Soho Theatre
Boy Meets Boy at the Jermyn Street Theatre
Ladybird at the New Diorama

Best Production
King John at the Union Theatre
Odyssey at the BAC
The Trial of Ubu at Hampstead Theatre
Sense and Sensibility at the Rosemary Branch
The Bee at Soho Theatre
A Midsummer Night's Dream at the Lyric Hammersmith
Shivered at Southwark Playhouse
Mercury Fur at the Old Red Lion
Uncle Vanya at The Print Room
The Conquest of the South Pole at the Arcola
Being Tommy Cooper at the Old Red Lion
Much Ado About Nothing at the Victoria Embankment Gardens
Hindle Wakes at the Finborough
I Stand Corrected at Oval House

TBC Award (a newly created award to recognise the best in animation, pop up theatre, immersive theatre, festivals and any kind of production that defies existing categories!)
Rhinegold at The Yard
Before Your Very Eyes at the Unicorn
White Rabbit, Red Rabbit at the Gate
You'll see [me sailing in antarctica] at the National Theatre
Motor Show at Greenwich Peninsula
Jack the Ripper's London by Crow Theatre
Project X at the London Transport Museum
Brand New Ancients at BAC

Best New Musical
The Great Gatsby at Kings Head Theatre
A Winter's Tale at The Landor
The Hatpin at The Blue Elephant

Best Musical Production
Mack & Mabel at Southwark Plahouse
Floyd Collins at Southwark Playhouse
The Fix at the Union
The Pirates of Penzance at the Tabard Theatre
Call Me Madam at Union Theatre
Steel Pier at The Union Theatre
Boy Meets Boy at the Jermyn Street Theatre

Best Opera Production
La Traviata by The Merry Opera Company at Upstairs At The Gatehouse
Naked Opera by Unexpected Opera at The Forge
Cosu fan Tutte by the Hampstead Garden Opera at Upstairs at The Gatehouse






Previous news articles

Tom Wicker talks to Vertical Line Theatre and COG ARTS about friendship, war and survival in their new play FEAR IN A HANDFUL OF DUST

ELLA CARMEN GREENHILL talks about Nottingham, adrenaline, imperfections and MADE IN BRITAIN at The Old Red Lion....

Award-winning playwright Simon Stephens talks to Tom Wicker about reviving the spirit of CHRISTMAS at the White Bear Theatre

Writer and director Yasir Senna to talks to Tom Wicker about lifting the lid on bullying in the workplace in new play RUMBLE!

Writer and director Sal Cesare talks to Tom Wicker about returning to the theatre world with VIRGINS DIE HORNY

Actress Susie Lindeman talks to Tom Wicker about channelling a star in the centenary of her birth, in new play VIVIEN

PAUL LICHTENSTERN talks to us about END OF MOVING WALKWAY and setting the bar high.....

HENRY COLLIE talks to us about SCHIZOTHEMIA at THE COCKPIT.....

BRICE STRATFORD talks to us about THE OWLE SCHREAME AWARDS of engraved glass skulls....

MICHAEL KINGSBURY tells us about directing Jack Shepherd’s In Lambeth at Southwark Playhouse......

FANNY DULIN tells us about A FAMILY AFFAIR, Exchange Theatre, Declan Donnellan and Lepage....

FIN KENNEDY tells us about playwrighting in schools, parity of esteem and raw teenage energy.....

Exciting new theatre company Goblin Baby talk to Tom Wicker about challenging audience expectations with their first full-length play THE DEVIL AND STEPASHKA

THE RAG FACTORY IN BRICK LANE is offering free performance space if you get your submission in by 12th June..........

SHAUN KITCHENER talks to us about POSITIVE on at WATERLOO EAST - a taboo-buster with a big fat love story at the centre......

PHILIP HEDLEY speaks at THE OFFIES 2014 and pays tribute to JOAN LITTLEWOOD.....

JAMES ALEXANDROU talks to Tom Wicker about playing Iago with Grassroots Shakespeare at The Leicester Square Theatre

Laura Lindsay talks to Tom Wicker about secrets, lies and holding up a mirror to audiences with HIDDEN

WINNERS OF THE OFFIES 2014

THE STAGE covers THE OFFIES 2014 and the arrival of THE PATRON SAINTS....

Patrick Sandford talks to us about stubbly dames, High Tide and SMALL HOLDING at Soho Theatre.....

Playwright Daniel Kanaber on tackling religion, family and loss in his first full length commission, SHIVER...

2013 FINALISTS NOMINATED FOR THE OFFIE AWARDS AS THE PATRON SAINTS GO MARCHING IN.....

Nick Gill on his latest play fiji land, the power of absurdism and building new machines in theatre

DOUG LUCIE talks to us about his double bill of BLIND and DOING THE BUSINESS at The Courtyard....

TESSA HART tells us about RETOLD, Goblin Baby Theatre Co and turning fairy tales into theatre relevant to today.....

CALLUM HUGHES and DAVID SHOPLAND tells us about THE LITTLE MERMAID at Riverside Studios and shattering theatrical preconceptions.....

Deborah Frances-White talks to us about not wanting to leave the stage at 3 years old, HALF A CAN OF WORMS and Soho Theatre.....

28th November ARCOLA TRAINING TOOLKIT - places still available but book fast.....

Writer A.J. Evans on bringing opera to the people with her new play DRESS REHEARSAL

SUSIE LINDEMAN talks to us about Vivien Leigh, mercurial magic and visions on a budget......

EXHIBITION: 10th November to 20th December at Ovalhouse on ALTERNATIVE THEATRE IN LAMBETH AND CAMDEN 1968 - 1988.......

THE WRITERS' GUILD INVITES WRITERS TO TAKE PART.......

First-time playwright Anna Longaretti on breaking into the theatre world with comedy drama SEX CELLS

LAST CALL FOR SUBMISSIONS BY 4th NOVEMBER for Small Story/Big City at RICHMIX.....

NANCY SULLIVAN talks about drama, comedy and honesty and THE FASTEST CLOCK IN THE UNIVERSE playing at The Old Red Lion

APPLY NOW for new playwrighting competition SCRIPT6 at The Space....BEFORE 28th OCTOBER!

BRAD BIRCH talks to us about Where The Shot Rabbits Lay and devouring characters.....

N Khalid discusses giant blenders, fierce women and THE PRELUDE TOUR ....

PLEASE GIVE GENEROUSLY to the JOAN LITTLEWOOD SCULPTURE

SAM WALTERS TO STEP DOWN AS ARTISTIC DIRECTOR OF THE ORANGE TREE.....

WILTON'S saved from dereliction at last!

Matthew Bugg talks to us about Miss Nightingale at Leicester Square Theatre, Les Dawson and Una Stubbs....

Director David Cottis on putting Brecht on stage in SILENT PARTNERS at the White Bear

Fanny Dulin tells us about Exchange Theatre, Declan Donnellan and Lepage....

Grassroots Shakespeare London talk to Tom Wicker about steaming up the Old Red Lion with their Summer of Love season

Eliot Guiralarocca talks to us about Knackerman, Lucy Bailey and Dracula....

British Professor takes his secrets to The Lord Stanley

Victor Craven talks to Tom Wicker about staging Alan Ayckbourn's near-future comedy, COMIC POTENTIAL

FULL LIST OF THE 2012 WINNERS OF THE OFFIES 2013

LUKE BARNES talks about BOTTLENECK, girls, Hillsborough and sharing stories....

Tim Dorsett and Laura Hanna talk to Tom Wicker about tackling male anorexia on stage in new play LEAN

THE 2012 FINALISTS NOMINATED FOR THE OFFIE AWARDS

CALLING ALL THEATRE-MAKERS: Fin Kennedy vs Ed Vaizey!

DOMINIC GERRARD talks about building up to the challenge of a one-man CHRISTMAS CAROL!

GRASSROOTS SHAKESPEARE LONDON's Siobhan Daly on casting the Bard's spell over the LION AND UNICORN THEATRE this Christmas

Lara Bianca Pilcher talks us through her journey from Australia to singing I DO! I DO! at Riverside Studios!

Playwright Roger Mortimer-Smith tells Tom Wicker about bringing new thriller TRAUMA to the WHITE BEAR

Nirjay Mahindru and Iqbal Khan talk to Tom Wicker about reclaiming the past in GOLGOTHA

Sarah Pitard talks to Tom Wicker about new repertory company PARADIGM THEATRE and the challenges of adapting Oscar Wilde

Alison Pollard-Mansergh talks to Tom Wicker about bringing FAULTY TOWERS THE DINING EXPERIENCE to London

Mike Elliston talks to Tom Wicker about pop culture and his new play, TRAILER/Trash

Daniel Brennan talks to Tom Wicker about putting audiences first in the Off Cut Festival

DAVID COTTIS discusses cup cakes, Orson Welles and IT'S ALL TRUE at The White Bear

Tom Wicker speaks to MOLTON STUDIOS about supporting new production TWO-HEADED and the challenges facing younger theatre companies today.

Roland Smith talks to Tom Wicker about THEATRE DELICATESSEN

END OF AN ERA FOR THE CROYDON WAREHOUSE?

HANNAH JOSS talks to Tom Wicker about THE DEVIL INSIDE HIM at The White Bear

Tom Wicker talks to THE WRONG CROWD about The Girl With The Iron Claws

ALEXANDER ZELDIN and KIMBERLEY SYKES talk to Tom Wicker about staging Bernard-Marie Koltès

Tom Wicker speaks with first-time playwright ALISON EVANS about her controversial debut, The Supper Party....

MICHAEL PENNINGTON talks to Tom Wicker about his new book SWEET WILLIAM

Tom Wicker talks to Kamaal Hussain and Rachel Marwood about FOUR DAYS OF GRACE at The New Diorama

2012 OFFIE WINNERS ANNOUNCED at a fabulous award ceremony at Theatre Royal Stratford East................

Director ED DICK talks to Tom Wicker about reviving Philip Ridley's THE PITCHFORK DISNEY.....

Cardboard Citizens' artistic director Adrian Jackson tells Tom Wicker what inspired his new play, A FEW MAN FRIDAYS....

THE 2011 FINALISTS FOR THE OFFIE AWARDS........winners will be announced on the 6th February!

Harry Potter star ALFIE ENOCH makes his professional stage debut...

The LOST Theatre Company 27th Annual One Act Festival is open for submissions until 11 March 2012

Nouska Hanly reports on the launch of PARK THEATRE's fundraising campaign before opening in Autumn 2012

Time Out announces a good year for Off West End theatre in this week's edition....

CLARA BRENNAN wins 2012 ADOPT A PLAYWRIGHT AWARD

REBECCA ATKINSON-LORD and RACHEL BRISCOE talk to Tom Wicker about their vision for OVALHOUSE

Tom Wicker talks to Guillaume Pigé and Adam Taylor about THE GAMBLER at The Space..

MESHAUN LABRONE talks to Tom Wicker about exploring the life of legendary American rapper 2Pac

CHRIS LOSCHER and MIKE LEES talk to Tom Wicker about the UK premiere of COUNT OEDERLAND......

"What we do isn't polite and it's not middle-class - those things are, I think, death to theatre." KERRY MICHAEL from Theatre Royal Stratford East talks to Tom Wicker

NPPF MUST NOT BE SILENT ON CULTURE ......

Tom Wicker talks to HAMISH MACDOUGALL about THE LIGHTS at The Spring

In this second installment, MARK SHENTON talks to Tom Wicker about producing, reviewing and the theatres he loves...

Tom Wicker interviews theatre critic and journalist MARK SHENTON about the changing role of theatre criticism...

Tom Wicker interviews RICK BLAND in THICK at The New Diorama from 13 September

FREE workshops in the Olivier theatre for actors and directors at the POEL EVENT 2011

HOW TO REDEEM YOUR TIME OUT VOUCHERS BEFORE 23 SEPTEMBER......

BEN OCCHIPINTI talks to Tom Wicker about Mack & Mabel at Greenwich Theatre....

SOUTHWARK PLAYHOUSE needs your help NOW to lobby and tweet for their survival!

Amy Tez talks about FOUR DOGS AND A BONE with Tom Wicker

WILTON'S to remain open - hurrah!!

Offie-nominee JOS VANTYLER returns in CIRCUS BRITANNICA at Theatre503

PATRICIA CAMPER to leave Talawa Theatre Company

BOY GEORGE at GREENWICH THEATRE!

WILTONS are turned down by the Heritage Lottery Fund!!

GIANT OLIVE THEATRE CO talks to Tom Wicker about celebrating women playwrights, performers, directors and designers as part of the Gaea Theatre Festival at the Lion & Unicorn Theatre.....

TOM WICKER talks to the creators of an uncompromising new play about the death of Baha Mousa...

RoAm Productions and Madison Theatre Company talk to Tom Wicker about RUMOURS.....

THRILL ME transfers to Charing Cross Theatre from 17 May to 11 June!

Tom Wicker talks to JAMES HADDRELL about the new Emerging Artists season, Greenwich's break with the past and the problem with pigeons....

CATRIONA MCLAUGHLIN tackles life and directing while staging IRISH BLOOD, ENGLISH HEART....

HOW NOT TO RUN A FRINGE THEATRE Part 5

How far would you go for love? THRILL ME tests you until 30th April at Tristan Bates

JOSIE ROURKE appointed new Artistic Director of The Donmar

Award-winning NEIL MCPHERSON talks candidly to Tom Wicker

HOMOS PROMOS: Peter Scott-Presland talks to Tom Wicker

THE BLOGGER BLAGS IT TO THE OFFIES! Part 4

OFFIE WINNERS GALORE!!!! READ ALL ABOUT IT!!

Sisters Cindy and Sheila Rhyme are updating Alice in Wonderland at The Courtyard....

MATTHEW CRITCHFIELD and JAZZ FLAHERTY talk about The Black Death, conspiracy and friendship...............

OFFIE SHORTLIST ANNOUNCED after a day of contention, controversy and too much coffee.....

ANTHONY ABUAH talks about putting his heart and soul into writing....

HOW NOT TO RUN A FRINGE THEATRE Part3

Interview with writer Philip Ridley

HOW NOT TO RUN A FRINGE THEATRE Part2

JAMES BURN introduces Legacy Burns

HOW NOT TO RUN A FRINGE THEATRE Part 1 in an endless new series.....

POLIS LOIZOU talks about life, art and CLOTHES TO FALL APART IN

Glenn Chandler and Scouts In Bondage

What is Paul Clarkson doing at The Union?

Bill Bankes-Jones talks about Salad Days and surfing

Carole Carpenter on tour with Jane Austen

Dan Barnard is SHOOTING RATS at an epic new venue

Zimbabwe-born David Dinnell talks about HOW TO COOK A COUNTRY

Director Sarah Norman talks to us from The Finborough

Amy Molloy Interviewed (appearing in Kitty & Damnation at the Lion & Unicorn from 11 Aug 2009 to 12 Sep 2009)

Charlotte Gwinner talks about ANGLE

Kenneth Emson talks about Whispering Happiness and what inspires him....

THE FRENCH ARE COMING to The King's Head!

Paolo Rotondo talks from New Zealand

Writer Stephen M Hunt wishes he had written Slueth

Writer Jeremy Green talks about THE SERIOUS BUSINESS OF CHOOSING A MATE

Andrew Olay talks about inspiration, character amd Tom Courtney

Ellie Turner performs with LOVE&MADNESS

Sondheim's Saturday Night with Helena Blackman

Alistair Green directs The Thingumywotsit at The Hen & Chickens

Racky Plews directs Into The Woods

Robert Lloyd Parry is at Baron's Court

Interview with The Umbilical Brothers at The Leicester Square Theatre

Interview with Iain Pears at The Riverside Studios

Interview with Tim Roseman directing Overspill

Interview with Melanie Wilson

Interview with Gillian Plowman, author of Yours Abundantly, From Zimbabwe

Interview with Alex Helfrecht

Interview with Michael Gieleta

Interview with director Rhys Thomas

Interview with writer James Graham

Theatre Student Patricia Low posts her Malaysia Blog

Sabina Arthur performs in Under The Veil

Fin Kennedy talks about UNSTATED

Interview with Andrew Keatley

Interview with Ben Hales

Interview with Ali Taylor

Interview with Matt Ball

Interview with Tim Fountain

Interview with Glyn Maxwell

Interview with writer Coda Quashie

Interview with Sarah Mann

Interview with Yolanda Mpele

Interview with Howard Barker

Interview with Brian Timoney

Interview with Laura Stevens

Interview with John Sandy

Interview with Philly Greenwood

Interview with Dean Stalham

Interview with Jack McNamara

Interview with Caroline Partridge

Meet People Show artist Gareth Brierley

Interview with George Mann

Meet Phillip Brook, star of Uncle Barry at the Blue Elephant

Interview with Fin Kennedy

Interview with James Graham

Marketers On The Verge Of A Nervous Breakdown V

Interview with Cath Whitefield, now appearing at The Gate

Interview with Lavern Archer

Royal Court Announces Autumn Season

Marketers On The Verge Of A Nervous Breakdown IV

Marketing Managers on the Verge of a Nervous Breakdown III

Marketers On The Verge Of A Nervous Breakdown II

Marketers On The Verge Of A Nervous Breakdown

Arcola to Create World's First Carbon Neutral Theatre

Interview with Nell Leyshon, Writer of Glass Eels at the Hampstead Theatre

A New Start for the Southwark Playhouse

The Mark Shenton Show

Theatre has moved on - whatever we critics think

pic:OffWestEnd.com logo
NEWS/OFFERS/PODCASTS
SUBSCRIBE
Get Our Special Offers & Latest News from Off West End

OffWestEnd.com is the London UK theatre information and bookings site that makes it easy to find great plays and performances in some of London's innovative theatres outside the West End. Buy tickets directly from these Off West End London theatres - with no fees and no commission ever being charged by us! OffWestEnd.com - Browse our theatre list below for what's on:
Above the Stag Theatre | Albany | Almeida Theatre | Arcola Theatre | Arts Theatre | artsdepot | BAC | Barbican | Barons Court Theatre | Bloomsbury Theatre | Blue Elephant Theatre | Bridewell Theatre | The Bush Theatre | Camden People's Theatre | Canal Cafe Theatre | Chickenshed | Cochrane Theatre | Cock Tavern Theatre | Cockpit Theatre | Courtyard | Drill Hall | Donmar Warehouse | Drill Hall | Finborough Theatre | Etcetera Theatre | Gate Theatre | The Globe Theatre | Greenwich Playhouse | Greenwich Theatre | Hackney Empire | Half Moon | Hampstead Theatre | Jacksons Lane | Jermyn Street Theatre | Jerwood Vanburgh Theatre | King's Head Theatre | Landor Theatre | Leicester Square Theatre | Lion & Unicorn Theatre | Little Angel Theatre | Lyric Hammersmith | Menier Chocolate Factory | National Theatre | New End Theatre | New Players Theatre | Normansfield | Old Red Lion Theatre | The Old Vic | Orange Tree Theatre | Oval House Theatre | People Show | Pleasance Theatre | Polka Theatre | The Queen's Theatre | Rich Mix | Riverside Studios | Rose Theatre | Riverside Studios | Roundhouse | Rosemary Branch | Royal Court Theatre | Shaw Theatre | Soho Theatre | Southbank Centre | Southwark Playhouse | Tabard Theatre | Tara Studio | The Space | Theatre Royal Stratford East | THEATRE 503 | Toynbee Studios | Tricycle Theatre | Unicorn Theatre | Union Theatre | Upstairs at the Gatehouse | Warehouse Theatre | Watermans | Watford Palace Theatre | White Bear | Wilton's Music Hall | Young Vic
OffWestEnd.com is a United Kingdom (UK) based company serving the international, the UK and London based theatres and theatre goers.
Write to Us at: OffWestEnd.com, 19 Eugene Cotter House, Beckway Street, London SE17 1QS, United Kingdom
Registered office address: OffWestEnd.com Ltd., 19 Eugene Cotter House, Beckway Street, London SE17 1QS United Kingdom - Company Registration No. 5308910